The 50 largest independent broker-dealers

Ranked by number of reps

Jan 17, 2014 @ 2:41 pm (Updated 2:43 pm) EST

Firm20132012% change
LPL Financial LLC13,55313,1553.03%
Lincoln Financial Network8,3968,2631.61%
Ameriprise Financial Services Inc.7,5267,4491.03%
Northwestern Mutual5,7815,939-2.66%
AXA Advisors LLC5,0455,242-3.76%
MML Investors Services LLC4,7174,5713.19%
Transamerica Financial Advisors Inc.4,7004,5652.96%
HD Vest Investment Services4,5734,670-2.08%
ING Financial Partners Inc.3,3633,2204.44%
MetLife Securities Inc.3,3554,925-31.88%
Raymond James Financial Services Inc.3,2753,2201.71%
Cambridge Investment Research Inc.3,0412,8217.80%
Cetera Advisor Networks2,9291,95549.82%
Princor Financial Services Corp.2,2822,283-0.04%
Park Avenue Securities LLC2,2212,234-0.58%
Waddell & Reed Inc.1,8791,8750.21%
Securities America Inc.1,7631,7242.26%
Cetera Financial Institutions1,7441,47018.64%
Royal Alliance Associates Inc.1,7141,6762.27%
NFP Advisor Services Group 1,6521,6500.12%
Signator Investors Inc.1,5691,602-2.06%
SagePoint Financial Inc.1,5641,5570.45%
Cetera Financial Specialists1,5341,564-1.92%
Commonwealth Financial Network1,4781,4452.28%
National Planning Corp.1,4361,454-1.24%
New England Securities Inc.1,2992,071-37.28%
Ameritas Investment Corp.1,2981,318-1.52%
Cetera Advisors1,2411,2092.65%
Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network1,1991,1672.74%
INVEST Financial Corp.1,1231,402-19.90%
Woodbury Financial Services1,1211,150-2.52%
FSC Securities Corp.1,0631,080-1.57%
Securian Financial Services Inc.1,0401,080-3.70%
Cadaret Grant & Co. Inc.9779770.00%
The O.N. Equity Sales Co.9529243.03%
M Holdings Securities Inc. (M Securities)8878524.11%
Hornor Townsend & Kent Inc.8808207.32%
First Allied Securities Inc.8788157.73%
H. Beck, Inc.878890-1.35%
American Portfolios Financial Services Inc.8568303.13%
Lincoln Investment Planning Inc.821830-1.08%
NEXT Financial Group Inc.755875-13.71%
Sigma Financial Corp.7006871.89%
SII Investments Inc.6196052.31%
Independent Financial Group LLC5355007.00%
Investacorp Inc.491495-0.81%
Securities Service Network Inc.491499-1.60%
CUNA Brokerage Services Inc.479488-1.84%
Financial Telesis Inc.4604502.22%
PlanMember Securities Corp.45038716.28%

Source: InvestmentNews Data