Finalists for Community Leadership Awards announced by Invest in Others and InvestmentNews

CLA honors advisers helping in communities and around the globe

Jul 23, 2014 @ 12:47 pm

By Liz Skinner

+ Zoom

The Invest in Others Charitable Foundation and InvestmentNews have announced the finalists for the eighth annual Community Leadership Awards. The awards recognize the philanthropic work financial advisers perform in their communities and around the world.

Charitable donations of between $20,000 and $25,000 will be given to honorees in five categories, while the other finalists will each receive $5,000 for their charities.

An awards ceremony will be held at Cipriani 42nd Street in New York on Sept. 18.

In the Catalyst for Growth category, given to an adviser based on how they would use the funds to advance their charity's goals and outreach, the adviser finalists are Patrick W. Baldwin of Baldwin-Marcovici Group in Chicago, for Right Angle; George T. Cox of The Cox Shook Harsch Group at Morgan Stanley in Seattle, for the Alexander Hamilton Friends Association; and Michael J. Skrynecki of Morgan Stanley in Atlanta, for the Wiskott-Aldrich Foundation.

In the Community Service category, the adviser finalists are Patrick McClain of Hanson McClain Advisors in Sacramento, Calif., for Sacramento Food Bank and Family Services; B. Wistar Morris III of Signature in Charlottesville, Va., for Boys and Girls Club of Central Virginia; and William E. Pearson of The Pearson, Hand & Chua Group in Birmingham, Ala., for Autism Society of Alabama.

The finalists for the Global Community Impact Award are Tyson Jon Ray of FORM Wealth in Lake Geneva, Wis., for Children's World Impact; David S. Richmond of Richmond Brothers Inc. in Jackson, Mich., for The Lingap Children's Foundation; and Randall M. Thompson of Lincoln Financial Advisors in Houston, for Pure Water for the World.

The Volunteer of the Year Award finalists are Billy C. Peterson of Peterson Wealth Services in South Ogden, Utah, for Livastride Foundation; Lynn Phillips-Gaines of Phillips Financial in Starkville, Miss., for Starksville Bridges Out of Poverty; and J. Thomas Uhler of Uhler and Vertich Financial Planners in Fort Myers, Fla., for United Way of Lee, Hendry, Glades and Okeechobee.

The three finalists for the Lifetime Achievement Award are Alexandra Armstrong of Armstrong, Fleming & Moore Inc. in Washington, D.C., for Foundation for Financial Planning; John Laurents of Questar Capital Corp. in Matthews, N.C., for Optimistic International South Carolina District; and Jim Richardson of the Richardson Salsman Group in Lexington, Ky., for Lexington Dream Factory.

This year, Invest in Others also announced 57 advisers were awarded honorable mentions for their charitable endeavors.

The honorable mentions for the Catalyst Award are: John L. Peacock Jr. of Edward Jones in Pensacola, Fla.; Diane Davis of Merrill Lynch in Miami; Carnell Moore of Merrill Lynch in Tampa, Fla.; John Birney of JBirney Financial in Flagler, Fla.; Robert Balentine of Balentine in Atlanta; Susan J. Pye of Merrill Lynch in Portland, Maine; Lawrence Glazer of Mayflower Advisors in Boston; Barbara Blas of Investors Capital in Kingston, N.Y.; Timothy P. Flynn of Flynn Financial Partners Ltd. in New York and Paul J. Nikolai of Aspiriant in Cincinnati.

The honorable mentions for the Community Service Award are: Mark J. Smith of M.J. Smith and Associates in Greenwood Village, Colo.; Michael K. Farr of Farr Miller & Washington in Washington, D.C.; Duane Chaney of Raymond James & Associates in Fort Myers, Fla.; David A. Vucovich of Merrill Lynch in Schaumburg, Ill.; Lynn G. Kenworthy of Prudential in Jackson, Mich.; Charles H. Rieland of Morgan Stanley in Fridley, Minn.; Patrick Sullivan of Private Advisor Group in Morristown, N.J.; Janet Ziegler of Banks Ziegler Group/UBS Financial Services in Mount Laurel, N.J.; Wade A. Sarkis of Canandaigua Financial Group in Canandaigua, N.Y.; Alyssa Moeder of Merrill Lynch in New York; Christopher J. Key of Aspect Financial in Smithfield, N.C.; and Shirley Ratcliff of Prosperity Network of Advisors in Chillicothe, Ohio.

The Global Community Impact Award honorable mentions are: James O. Conaway of Conaway & Conaway in Tustin, Calif.; Michael Altman of Ameriprise Financial in Atlanta; Grant Arends of Alliance Benefit Group Financial Services in Leawood, Kan.; Jeffrey Bellucci of Heick, Hester, Smith and Associates in Louisville, Ky.; Daniel J. Grzegorczyk of Sigma Planning Corp. in Ann Arbor, Mich.; Jack Brewer of The Brewer Group Inc. in Minneapolis; Geri Pell of Pell Wealth Partners in Rye Brook, N.Y.; Michael T. Meltzer of Tocqueville Asset Management in New York; Michael Thaler of Equity Concepts in Henrico, Va.; Ray Olson Jr. of Ray Olson in Midlothian, Va.; Doug F. Myers of Edward Jones in Redmond, Wash.; and Michael W. Boone of MWBoone & Associates in Bellevue, Wash.

The Volunteer of the Year Award honorable mentions are: Pamela Dumonceau of Consistent Values Inc. in Greenwood Village, Colo.; Michael Carbino of Barnum Financial Group in Norwalk, Conn.; Donna Prisciantelli DeSanctis of Ameriprise Financial in Palm Beach, Fla.; Dan Overbey of Atlantic Capital Advisors in Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; Paul Anthony Manfrey of Morgan Stanley in Tampa, Fla.; Susan H. McCarthy of McCarthy Investment Strategies Inc. in Chicago; Austin Poirier of Ballentine Partners in Waltham, Mass.; Maxwell Bardeen Jr. of UBS Financial Services Inc. in Boston; Christopher R. Rubano of Guided Professional Solutions in Staten Island, N.Y.; Larry DeNoia of ITI Strategies Inc. in Peekskill, N.Y.; Dan Jones of Raymond James in Rydal, Pa.; and Eric Johnson of Signature in Charlottesville, Va.

The honorable mentions for Lifetime Achievement Award are: Rebecca S. Gaylor of Gaylor Active Money Management in Phoenix; Jeffrey C. Won of Morgan Stanley in Sacramento, Calif.; Daniel D. Tidwell of Morgan Stanley Wealth Management in Georgetown, Del.; Stephen C. Owings of Northwestern Mutual Financial Network in Atlanta; Vilis Pasts of BTS Asset Management in Lexington, Mass.; Anthony Pasqua of Integrated Financial Partners in Worcester, Mass.; Daniel H. Boyce of Center for Financial Planning Inc. in Southfield, Mich.; Bruce R. Seligman of Morgan Stanley in Albuquerque, N.M.; Timothy P. Flynn of Flynn Financial Partners Ltd. in New York; Walter B. Lunsford of The Walt Lunsford Financial Advisory Group in Cincinnati; and Tony Arnerich of Arnerich Massena in Portland, Ore.

Get Daily News & Intel

Breaking news and in-depth coverage of essential topics delivered straight to your inbox.

X

Subscribe and SAVE over 72%

View our best offer
Subscribe to Print