Millennials' financial habits and priorities differ from Gen X, boomers

Advisers need a new agenda to attract this giant demographic as clients

Apr 19, 2017 @ 4:00 pm

By Liz Skinner

Advisers who want to serve millennial clients need to focus on helping them plan for what's most important to them and should work to resolve generational misperceptions about finances that could sink their likelihood of success.

More so than Gen X and the baby boomers, millennials prioritize issues like buying a home, purchasing cars, saving for and planning vacations and weddings and college planning, according to a Stash survey released earlier this month. Yet these are not issues that most financial advisers typically bring up with clients.

"We have a retirement, baby-boomer-centric service model that tends not to interest millennials," said Alan Moore, co-founder of the XY Planning Network, which helps advisers work with Generations X and millennials. "Advisers need to look at where younger investors are in their lives and help them with those issues, such as navigating debt."

The financial habits of millennials, a giant generation of 92 million people who are entering their prime earnings years, also are different from the previous two generations.

(More: Provide these services to attract younger clients)

Most believe this group is more conservative as investors than previous generations because of the impact that the 2008 economic recession had on them, as it hit during the early years of their career or in some cases as they were seeking to attend college and discovered their parents' economic trials limited such goals.

"They are not dramatically dissimilar to depression babies," said Bill Finnegan, chief marketing officer for AMG Funds, which recently completed a survey of 1,000 affluent investors that found differences among millennial investors.

What are you investing for?
MillennialsGen XBoomers
Retirement61.41%73.04%72.58%
Buying a home43.07%20.64%6.94%
Vacation32.98%23.19%16.19%
Buying a car20.31%9.85%6.22%
College17.23%13.53%3.52%
Weddings/engagement13.99%3.87%1.45%
Health care costs8.96%6.76%7.33%
Elder care4.16%4.66%6.51%
Source: Stash

Conversations advisers have with younger investors need to be about how they are allocating their money, their expectations on returns and their understanding of risk, he said.

The AMG survey found millennials allocate 30% on average to equities, which is a level that's nearly one-third lower than older investors. They also expect to earn an average return of 13.7%, appreciably higher than the 7.7% that baby boomers expect, according to the survey of investors who had at least $250,000 in household investable assets.

Millennials also retain a higher level of cash, 25% of their assets, as compared to 17% for boomers, the survey results, which are due out tomorrow, show.

(More: To serve millennials, advisers must adjust not only fees but their mindset)

Close to two-thirds of these young investors, who are between the ages of 17 and 36, also define "long-term" as a period of less than five years. They also put great faith in the benefits of using a robo adviser.

About 70% of millennials said they believe they would get higher returns from a robo adviser than a live adviser and 84% expect to receive more objective advice from a digital advice platform, the survey found.

"This makes sense because this group is much more distrusting of human advisers than other generations," Mr. Finnegan said.

These digital natives also are armed with information about the markets and investments, that's not what they're necessarily looking for from an adviser.

"They don't need access to information, they need access to knowledge and expertise," said Mr. Moore.

The survey by AMG Funds, the U.S. retail distribution arm of Affiliated Managers Group Inc., found millennials want regular guidance from an adviser, a "personal trainer" type of approach where the financial professional helps keep them on track with their goals.

0
Comments

What do you think?

View comments

Recommended for you

Sponsored financial news

Upcoming Event

Apr 30

Conference

Retirement Income Summit

Join InvestmentNews at the 12th annual Retirement Income Summit - the industry's premier retirement planning conference.Much has changed - and much remains to be learned. Attend and discuss how the future is full of opportunity for ... Learn more

Featured video

INTV

Here's how we came up with our list of undiscovered talent in mutual funds

Senior columnist John Waggoner talks with assistant managing editor Susan Kelly about how hard work, curiosity and passion landed some fund managers on our list.

Latest news & opinion

SEC advice rule: Here's what you need to know

We sifted through the nearly 1,000-page proposal and picked out some of the most important points.

Cadaret Grant acquired by private-equity-backed Atria

75-year-old owner Arthur Grant positions the IBD for the 'next 33 years.'

SEC advice rule seeks to tighten reins on brokers

The proposed rule puts new restrictions on brokers, but it is still unclear how strongly the SEC is clamping down.

SEC advice rule hearing updates

Commission says a lot of work ahead, public will have 90 days to comment.

SEC advice proposal unveiling: Here's what to expect

Chairman Jay Clayton will initiate momentous action Wednesday, as the commission meets to debate a rule on broker and adviser standards.

X

Hi! Glad you're here and we hope you like all the great work we do here at InvestmentNews. But what we do is expensive and is funded in part by our sponsors. So won't you show our sponsors a little love by whitelisting investmentnews.com? It'll help us continue to serve you.

Yes, show me how to whitelist investmentnews.com

Ad blocker detected. Please whitelist us or give premium a try.

X

Subscribe and Save 60%

Premium Access
Print + Digital

Learn more
Subscribe to Print