“The statute does not require that a revival must first occur during the seventh year after judgment entry before a
[…] On August 16, 2023, Discover filed a petition in Du Page County to revive the judgment and served White on September 12. White moved to dismiss, arguing the petition was untimely because Discover had not sought revival within seven years of the original judgment. The circuit court agreed, finding that revival must occur in the seventh year and that failure to do so barred subsequent action.
In an opinion filed April 1, the Appellate Court of Illinois for the Third District reversed the dismissal, concluding that the trial court had misinterpreted the statute governing judgment revival, 735 ILCS 5/2-1602(a). That section provides that a judgment may be revived in three scenarios: in the seventh year after entry, in the seventh year after a prior revival, or “at any other time within 20 years after its entry if the judgment becomes dormant.”
“The statute does not require that a revival must first occur during the seventh year after judgment entry before a party may revive it within 20 years if the judgment later becomes dormant,” the court wrote.