COMPANIES

Wells Fargo

Office address: 420 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
Website: wellsfargo.com
Year established: 1852
Company type: banking
Employees: 217,000 (2024)
Expertise: retail banking, commercial banking, investment banking, wealth management, asset management, mortgage lending, treasury management, capital markets, insurance, global payments
Parent company: Wells Fargo & Company
Key people: Charles Scharf (CEO); Barry Sommers, Fernando Rivas, Michael Santomassimo, Derek Flowers, Scott Powell, and Kyle Hranicky (senior EVPs)
Financing status: corporation

Wells Fargo is a leading US bank headquartered in California, serving millions of clients nationwide. It delivers diverse financial and investment options, covering wealth management, asset management, and investment banking services. Managing over $2 trillion in assets, the company operates one of the largest investment advisory networks and is recognized as a Big Four US bank.

History of Wells Fargo

Wells Fargo began its story in 1852, when Henry Wells and William Fargo saw a need for reliable banking and express services during the California Gold Rush. Their company quickly became known for moving gold, mail, and freight across the growing American West. The famous Wells Fargo stagecoach soon became a symbol of trust and connection for people seeking opportunity.

Growth across the West

The company played a key role in linking distant towns and cities, helping communities grow and thrive. By the late 1800s, Wells Fargo was handling express deliveries, banking, and even managing the western portion of the Pony Express. Its reach stretched from California to the Midwest, making it a household name for pioneers and businesses.

Surviving change and challenge

Wells Fargo faced many changes over the years, including government takeovers and new banking laws. In 1905, the express and banking businesses split, and the bank merged with Nevada National Bank. Through world wars, economic downturns, and the rise of new technologies, it adapted to meet the needs of each era.

Becoming a modern leader

A major milestone came in 1998, when Wells Fargo merged with Norwest Corporation, creating a coast-to-coast banking powerhouse. The company expanded further by acquiring Wachovia in 2008, which made it one of the largest banks in the US. Today, it stands as a leader in American banking, known for its resilience and commitment to serving millions of customers nationwide.

Wells Fargo’s products and services

Wells Fargo’s offerings are structured to provide a range of options for independent advisors, individuals, and businesses. The company combines technology, national reach, and advisor support to deliver financial and investment solutions:

Independent advisor solutions

  • independent advisor platform: flexible structure for advisor business models
  • advisor support services: dedicated staffing and relationship management
  • compensation structure: competitive payout rates for independent advisors
  • transition assistance: resources for advisors moving to independence

Wealth management and brokerage

  • wealth management: tailored advice for individuals and families
  • full-service brokerage: access to stocks, bonds, and mutual funds
  • portfolio management: custom investment strategies and monitoring
  • retirement planning: strategies for long-term financial goals

Investment banking and capital markets

  • mergers and acquisitions advisory: guidance for business transactions
  • capital markets access: equity, debt, and structured finance solutions
  • industry expertise: support across various business sectors
  • real estate financing: solutions for property investment and development

Wells Fargo also provides digital tools and platform enhancements to help advisors and clients manage their finances efficiently. The company’s national reach and experienced teams offer support and resources for a wide range of financial needs.

Culture at Wells Fargo

Wells Fargo states that its culture focuses on inclusion, support, and engagement for all employees. The work environment is described as one where people are encouraged to speak up and feel valued, with teamwork and respect emphasized.

Eligible employees at Wells Fargo receive a variety of benefits that support their health, finances, and work-life balance, including:

  • health coverage: medical, dental, vision, mental health, and prescription drug plans
  • health accounts: HSA, HRA, and flexible spending options for eligible expenses
  • family support: paid parental leave, adoption and surrogacy reimbursement, backup child and adult care
  • well-being resources: employee assistance program, wellness coaching, and community service time
  • financial protection: life insurance, disability coverage, accident insurance, and business travel accident plan
  • retirement and savings: 401(k) plan with matching, stock purchase plan, and financial planning support
  • career support: paid time off, tuition reimbursement, employee resource networks, and military support programs
  • employee discounts: savings on products, commuting, and exclusive Wells Fargo services

According to Wells Fargo, it supports social, economic, and environmental sustainability through business practices and community efforts. The company reports $178 billion deployed in sustainable finance over three years, including $16 billion for renewable energy. It also notes $55 billion in commitments to oil, gas, utilities, and over $15 billion for clean transportation.

About CEO Charles Scharf and key people

Charles W. Scharf is CEO and President of Wells Fargo, leading the company’s strategy and operations since 2019. Scharf previously served as CEO of Bank of New York Mellon and Visa, and held executive roles at JPMorgan Chase. He brings over 30 years of experience in banking and payments, including leadership in both public and private companies.

Here are the key people overseeing Wells Fargo’s investment, banking, and financial management divisions:

  • Barry Sommers leads as senior EVP - CEO of wealth and investment management, overseeing private banking and investment advisory services
  • Fernando S. Rivas serves as senior EVP - CEO of corporate and investment banking, managing global banking and capital markets
  • Michael P. Santomassimo works as senior EVP - CFO, responsible for company finances and financial planning
  • Derek A. Flowers acts as senior EVP - chief risk officer, overseeing risk management and compliance for all business groups
  • Scott E. Powell holds the role of senior EVP - COO, directing company operations and business processes
  • Kyle G. Hranicky is senior EVP - CEO of commercial banking, focusing on business lending and commercial client relationships

The board and management state that they are committed to sound and effective corporate governance. Leadership aims to ensure strong oversight and clear accountability throughout the company.

The future at Wells Fargo

Wells Fargo Investment Institute’s chief investment officer shared four signals that could support a longer bull market for clients. The firm highlights trends like AI growth, fiscal clarity, and broadening market strength as reasons for optimism through 2026. This analysis helps the company guide investors with strategies that match changing market conditions and future opportunities.

Wells Fargo Advisors also brought in four experienced professionals in 2025, adding nearly $1 billion in assets under management. The company’s new hires from UBS and JPMorgan show its focus on attracting advisors with strong client relationships and established books of business. This move expands Wells Fargo’s wealth management division and increases the firm’s total client AUM.

Displaying 2775 results
Deutsche Bank settles with regulators for $9.5M

Plus: The Fed almost raised rates again, Neuberger Berman would rather fight than settle, and welcome to the worst kind of job interview

Wells Fargo embroiled in 401(k) lawsuit over cross-selling scandal

The company's "criminal epidemic" caused its stock price to tumble, leading to hundreds of millions in losses that 401(k) fiduciaries didn't try to prevent, according to allegations.

Embattled Wells Fargo CEO John Stumpf throws in the towel

Tim Sloan will succeed Stump as the bank's chief executive

Wells Fargo adds Credit Suisse brokers under recruiting agreement
Wells Fargo adds Credit Suisse brokers under recruiting agreement

Out of 220 it looked at, about half were hired, spokesman says.

Independent broker-dealers snatch biggest adviser teams in the first-quarter
Independent broker-dealers snatch biggest adviser teams in the first-quarter

Raymond James and Prospera Financial recruit teams with at least $1 billion of assets

Massachusetts charges Morgan Stanley over unethical sales contest

The firm allegedly conducted an unethical, high-pressure, sales contest among its advisers to encourage clients to borrow money against their brokerage accounts. <b>Plus: <a href="//www.investmentnews.com/article/20160819/FREE/160819909/morgan-stanley-hit-with-150-million-401-k-lawsuit-for-self-dealing&quot;" target="&quot;_blank&quot;" rel="noopener noreferrer">Morgan Stanley is being sued over its 401(k) plan</a>.</b>

Attrition fears play into broker-dealers' hesitation to detail new commission schedules under DOL fiduciary rule

Some brokerages know what their new annuity commissions will be in response to the regulation. Why are they staying quiet? <b><i>(More: <a href=&quot;http://www.investmentnews.com/section/fiduciary-faq&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;>The top FAQs on the DOL fiduciary rule</a>)</i></b>

EQUITIES SEP 27, 2016
More dark clouds loom over Wells Fargo

Plus: DOL rule puts advisers between clients and target-date funds, big dividend yields for those with a strong stomach, and companies lean toward auto-IRAs

Morgan Stanley team managing $600 million in assets joins Wells Fargo
WIREHOUSES SEP 27, 2016
Morgan Stanley team managing $600 million in assets joins Wells Fargo

Michael Dechiario, Thomas Charmley, Thomas Soden, Dean Vetsikas and Stacey Robinson joined the firm Monday.

Morgan Stanley team with $427M in assets jumps to Wells Fargo
Morgan Stanley team with $427M in assets jumps to Wells Fargo

Brian Latz, John Cicillini and Kenneth Cariota joined their new firm Sept. 1.

Insurers cite broker-dealer annuity requirements as 'big issue' under DOL fiduciary rule

B-Ds and other annuity distributors are asking insurers for product specifications with an eye toward compliance with the new regulation.

EQUITIES SEP 23, 2016
Tonight's presidential debate puts the markets on edge

Plus: The dirt on negative bond yields, long-term investing in a short-term world, and switching banks

RIA NEWS SEP 22, 2016
Calling out the Federal Reserve's political leanings

Plus: The SEC's Leon Cooperman file, clawing back Wells Fargo cash, and saving money is hard for everyone

Opponents of DOL fiduciary rule hurt by Wells Fargo woes
Opponents of DOL fiduciary rule hurt by Wells Fargo woes

A financial scandal showing harm to the unsuspecting public &amp;mdash; even if conducted outside the advice industry &amp;mdash; will live on in the minds of voters and politicians.